Com. v. Sanchez, R. ( 2015 )
[…] Commonwealth v. Fremd, 
    860 A.2d 515
    , 524 (Pa. Super. 2004) (when
    the Commonwealth objects to appellant’s failure to include Rule 2119(f)
    statement in brief, this Court is precluded from addressing the claim on
    appeal), appeal denied, 
    889 A.2d 1213
    (Pa. 2005).
    - 14 -
    J-A31026-14
    903, 911 (Pa. Super. 2012), appeal denied, 
    63 A.3d 776
    (Pa. 2013). “The
    issue is a pure question of law, allowing for plenary review.” 
    Id. Pennsylvania law
    regarding the merger of offenses for sentencing
    purposes is codified at 42 Pa.C.S. § 9765. Relevant to this case, the statute
    provides, “[n]o crimes shall merge for sentencing purposes unless the
    crimes arise from a single criminal act and all of the statutory elements of
    one offense are included in the statutory elements of the other offense.” 
    Id. (emphasis supplied).
    When considering whether there is a single criminal act or
    multiple criminal acts, the question is not “whether there was a
    ‘break in the chain’ of criminal activity.” This issue is whether