Borovichka,
18 A.3d 1242, 1254 n. 8 (Pa.Super.2011) (citation omitted). It is also well- established that “if no statutory authorization exists for a particular sentence, that sentence is illegal and subject to correction.” Commonwealth v. Rivera,
95 A.3d 913, 915 (Pa.Super.2014) (citation omitted). “An illegal sentence must be vacated.”
Id. “Issues relatingto the legality of a sentence are questions of law. Our standard of review over such questions is de novo and our scope of review is plenary.” Commonwealth v. Akbar,
91 A.3d 227, 238 (Pa.Super. 2014) (citations omitted). Likewise, 18 Pa.C.S. § 7508 states: (b) Proof of sentencing.—Provisions of this section shall not be an element of the crime. Notice of the applicability of this section to the defendant shall not be required prior to conviction, but reasonable notice of the Commonwealth's intention to proceed under this section shall be provided after conviction and before sentencing. The applicability of this section shall be determined at sentencing. The court shall consider evidence presented at trial, shall afford the Commonwealth and the defendant an opportunity to present necessary additional evidence and shall determine, by a preponderance of the evidence, if this section is applicable. 18 Pa.C.S. § 7508(b). -8- J-S12012-15 Commonwealth v. Fennell,
105 A.3d 13, 15 (Pa.Super. 2014). Appellant did not raise an Alleyne issue at sentencing or in his Pa.R.A.P. 1925(b) statement. However, in Commonwealth v. Watley,