Com. v. Slaughter, G. ( 2015 )
[…] It is also well-
    established that “if no statutory authorization exists for a
    particular sentence, that sentence is illegal and subject to
    correction.” Commonwealth v. Rivera, 
    95 A.3d 913
    , 915
    (Pa.Super.2014) (citation omitted). “An illegal sentence must be
    vacated.” 
    Id. “Issues relating
    to the legality of a sentence are
    questions of law. Our standard of review over such questions is
    de novo and our scope of review is plenary.” Commonwealth v.
    Akbar, 
    91 A.3d 227
    , 238 (Pa.Super. 2014) (citations omitted).
    Likewise, 18 Pa.C.S. § 7508 states:
    (b) Proof of sentencing.—Provisions of this section shall not
    be an element of the crime. Notice of the applicability of this
    section to the defendant shall not be required prior to conviction,
    but reasonable notice of the Commonwealth's intention to
    proceed under this section shall be provided after conviction and
    before sentencing. The applicability of this section shall be
    determined at sentencing. The court shall consider evidence
    presented at trial, shall afford the Commonwealth and the
    defendant an opportunity to present necessary additional
    evidence and shall determine, by a preponderance of the
    evidence, if this section is applicable.
    18 Pa.C.S. § 7508(b).
    -8-
    J-S12012-15
    Commonwealth v. Fennell, 
    105 A.3d 13
    , 15 (Pa.Super. 2014). Appellant
    did not raise an Alleyne issue at sentencing or in his Pa.R.A.P. 1925(b)
    statement.    However, in Commonwealth v. Watley, 
    81 A.3d 108
    , 118