Com. v. Slaughter, G. ( 2015 )
[…] mixture containing the substance involved is at least
    ten grams and less than 100 grams; three years in
    prison and a fine of $15,000 or such larger amount
    as is sufficient to exhaust the assets utilized in and
    the proceeds from the illegal activity; however, if at
    the time of sentencing the defendant has been
    convicted of another drug trafficking offense: five
    years in prison and $30,000 or such larger amount
    as is sufficient to exhaust the assets utilized in and
    the proceeds from the illegal activity. . . .
    18 Pa.C.S. § 7508(a)(2).
    5
    Specifically, 42 Pa.C.S. § 9712.1 provides:
    (c) Proof at sentencing.--Provisions of this section shall not be
    an element of the crime, and notice thereof to the defendant
    shall not be required prior to conviction, but reasonable notice of
    the Commonwealth's intention to proceed under this section
    shall be provided after conviction and before sentencing. The
    applicability of this section shall be determined at sentencing.
    The court shall consider any evidence presented at trial and shall
    afford the Commonwealth and the defendant an opportunity to
    present any necessary additional evidence and shall determine,
    by a preponderance of the evidence, if this section is applicable.
    42 Pa.C.S. § 9712.1(c).
    -7-
    J-S12012-15
    However, as noted, it appears that the Commonwealth invoked both
    statutes, and the trial court could have applied either one. In light of the
    fact that either mandatory minimum was potentially implicated herein, we