Com. v. Campbell, H. ( 2015 )
[…] procedures designed to inform the court and to cabin its
    discretionary sentencing authority properly are involved and play
    a crucial role.    However, it is a different matter when a
    defendant reappears before the court for sentencing proceedings
    -6-
    J-S06018-15
    following a violation of the mercy bestowed upon him in the form
    of a probationary sentence.       For example, in such a case,
    contrary to when an initial sentence is imposed, the Sentencing
    Guidelines do not apply, and the revocation court is not cabined
    by Section 9721(b)’s requirement that “the sentence imposed
    should call for confinement that is consistent with the protection
    of the public, the gravity of the offense as it relates to the
    impact on the life of the victim and on the community, and the
    rehabilitative needs of the defendant.”
    Commonwealth v. Pasture, 
    107 A.3d 21
    , 27 (Pa. 2014).
    Moreover, “since the defendant has previously appeared before the
    sentencing court, the stated reasons for a revocation sentence need not be
    as elaborate as that which is required at initial sentencing.” Pasture, 107