Rodgers, M. v. Murphy, R. ( 2015 )
[…] interests of the child through provision of reasonable expenses.
    The duty of child support, as every other duty encompassed in
    the role of parenthood, is the equal responsibility of both mother
    and father. That duty is absolute.
    R.C., 
    957 A.2d at 763
     (citations and quotation marks omitted).
    In Pennsylvania, an award of child support is based upon the Child
    Support Guidelines promulgated by our Supreme Court. The guidelines were
    enacted to ensure “that persons similarly situated shall be treated similarly.”
    23 Pa.C.S. § 4322(a).     “In determining the . . . ability of the obligor to
    provide support, the guidelines shall place primary emphasis on the net
    incomes and earning capacities of the parties, with allowable deviations for
    unusual needs, extraordinary expenses and other factors, such as the
    parties’ assets, as warrant special attention.” Id.
    A person’s earning capacity is defined not as the amount which the
    person could theoretically earn, but as that amount which the person could
    realistically earn under the circumstances, considering his or her age, health,
    mental and physical condition and training.