Wyse, J. v. Leone, S. ( 2015 )
[…] movant is entitled to judgment as a matter of law or the
    evidence was such that no two reasonable minds could
    disagree that the outcome should have been rendered in
    favor of the movant that an appellate court may vacate a
    jury's finding.
    Thomas Jefferson Univ. v. Wapner, 
    903 A.2d 565
    , 569 (2006) (ellipsis
    and original brackets omitted).
    Pursuant to HICPA, any home improvement contract, in order to be
    valid and enforceable against the owner of real property, must be legible, in
    writing, and contain thirteen other specific requirements. See 73 P.S.
    § 517.7(a). Section 517.7(a) specifically provides as follows:
    (a) Requirements.—No home improvement contract shall
    be valid or enforceable against an owner unless it:
    (1)       Is in writing and legible and contains the home
    improvement contractor registration number of
    the performing contractor.
    (2)       Is signed by all of the following:
    (i)       The owner, his agent or other contracted
    party.
    (ii)      The contractor or a salesperson on behalf of
    a contractor.
    (3)       Contains the entire agreement between the
    owner and the contractor, including attached
    copies of all required notices.
    (4)       Contains the date of the transaction.
    (5)       Contains the name, address and telephone
    number of the contractor. For the purposes of
    this paragraph, a post office box number alone
    shall not be considered an address.
    -8-
    J-S53022-14
    (6)    Contains the approximate starting date and
    completion date.
    (7)    Includes a description of the work to be
    performed, the materials to be used and a set of
    specifications that cannot be changed without a
    written change order signed by the owner and
    the contractor.
    (8)    Includes the total sales price due under the
    contract.
    (9)    Includes the amount of any down payment plus
    any amount advanced for the purchase of
    special order materials. The amount of the down
    payment and the cost of the special order
    materials must be listed separately.
    (10)   Includes the names, addresses and telephone
    numbers of all subcontractors on the project
    known at the date of signing the contract. For
    the purposes of this paragraph, a post office box
    number alone shall not be considered an
    address.
    (11)   Except as provided in section [517.]12, agrees
    to maintain liability insurance covering personal
    injury in an amount not less than $50,000 and
    insurance covering property damage caused by
    the work of a home improvement contractor in
    an amount not less than $50,000[.00] and
    identifies the current amount of insurance
    coverage maintained at the time of signing the
    contract.
    (12)   Includes the toll-free telephone number under
    section [517.]3(b).