AAL Investments, LLC v. Tsioles, N. ( 2015 )
[…] Co., 
    633 A.2d 1143
     (Pa. 1993), our Supreme Court
    considered the appeal of the state insurance commission which
    sought review of an order granting the appellees, insurance
    companies', motion to compel arbitration and dismissing the
    appellant's complaint. The Supreme Court began by noting that
    an appeal from an order directing arbitration is interlocutory;
    thus, the appeal had to be quashed. However, it further held
    that the original court action should have been stayed pending
    arbitration. The Court found a stay was required pursuant to
    Section 7304[(d)] of the Pennsylvania Arbitration Act, 42
    Pa.C.S.A. § 7304. It provides in part that an action “involving an
    issue subject to arbitration, shall be stayed if a court order to
    proceed with arbitration has been made.” Id. The Supreme
    Court ruled that a stay of the court action pending arbitration
    was required by statute which made the order appealed from
    interlocutory. The Court then quashed the appeal.
    Shantz, 
    830 A.2d at 1266
     (parallel citations omitted).