In the Interest of: J. E. D., a Minor ( 2015 )
[…] psychosocial/sexual evaluation of Father from the Project Point of Light
    report.   Father urges that, in concluding that no reunification efforts were
    necessary with regard to him, the trial court relied on erroneously admitted
    testimony regarding a Project Point of Light report without the presence of
    the author of the report for cross-examination. He contends that the trial
    court’s admission of the content of the Project Point of Light report was in
    clear violation of Pennsylvania case law and statutory law, specifically 42
    Pa.C.S.A. § 6341(d)(2).
    The Juvenile Act provides:
    (d) Evidence on issue of disposition.—
    ***
    (2) The parties or their counsel shall be afforded an
    opportunity to examine and controvert written reports so
    received and to cross-examine individuals making the
    - 13 -
    J-S16016-15 & J-S16017-15
    reports. Sources of information given in confidence need
    not be disclosed.
    42 Pa.C.S.A. § 6341(d)(2).
    The question of whether to admit evidence is in the sound discretion of
    the trial court, and we review the decision under an abuse of discretion
    standard. See A.J.B. v. M.P.B., 
    945 A.2d 744
    , 749 (Pa. Super. 2008). “An