In the Interest of: J. E. D., a Minor ( 2015 )
[…] education as required by law, or other care or control necessary
    for his physical, mental, or emotional health, or morals. A
    determination that there is a lack of proper parental care
    or control may be based upon evidence of conduct by the
    parent, guardian or other custodian that places the
    health, safety or welfare of the child at risk, including
    evidence of the parent’s, guardian’s or other custodian’s
    use of alcohol or a controlled substance that places the
    health, safety or welfare of the child at risk[.]
    42 Pa.C.S.A. § 6302(1) (emphasis added).
    Section 6341(a) and (c) of the Juvenile Act provides in pertinent part:
    (a) General rule.— After hearing the evidence on the petition
    the court shall make and file its findings as to whether the child
    is a dependent child. . . .
    ...
    (c) Finding of Dependency.— If the court finds from clear and
    convincing evidence that the child is dependent, the court shall
    proceed immediately or at a postponed hearing, which shall
    occur not later than 20 days after adjudication if the child has
    -9-
    J-S16016-15 & J-S16017-15
    been removed from his home, to make a proper disposition of
    the case.
    ...
    42 Pa.C.S.A. § 6341(a) and (c).
    In In re D.A., 
    801 A.2d 614
    (Pa. Super. 2002), a panel of this Court
    stated:
    [A] court is empowered by 42 Pa.C.S. § 6341(a) and (c) to make
    a finding that a child is dependent if the child meets the
    statutory definition by clear and convincing evidence. If the
    court finds that the child is dependent, then the court may make
    an appropriate disposition of the child to protect the child’s
    physical, mental and moral welfare, including allowing the child
    to remain with the parents subject to supervision, transferring
    temporary legal custody to a relative or public agency, or
    transferring custody to the juvenile court of another state. 42
    Pa.C.S. § 6351(a).
    
    Id. at 617.
    “The question of whether a child is lacking proper parental care and
    control so as to be a dependent child encompasses two discrete questions:
    whether the child presently is without proper care or control, and if so,
    whether such care and control are immediately available.” In re 
    D.A., 801 A.2d at 619
    (citation omitted).
    Section 6341(c.1) of the Juvenile Act provides as follows:
    (c.1) Aggravated circumstances.—If the county agency
    or the child’s attorney alleges the existence of aggravated
    circumstances and the court determines that the child is
    dependent, the court shall also determine if aggravated
    circumstances exist. If the court finds from clear and convincing
    evidence that aggravated circumstances exist, the court shall
    determine whether or not reasonable efforts to prevent or
    eliminate the need for removing the child from the home or to
    - 10 -
    J-S16016-15 & J-S16017-15
    preserve and reunify the family shall be made or continue to be
    made and schedule a dispositional hearing as required by section
    6341(c.1) (relating to disposition of dependent child).
    42 Pa.C.S.A. § 6341(c.1).
    The Juvenile Act defines “aggravated circumstances” as including the
    following circumstances:
    (2) The child or another child of the parent has been the victim
    of physical abuse resulting in serious bodily injury, sexual