Com. v. Cruz-Ortiz, D. ( 2018 )
[…] -3-
    J-S24036-18
    Motion, and its Order is void. See Danysh, 
    833 A.2d at 154
    .4
    Accordingly, we vacate the Order of the trial court without prejudice to
    Cruz-Ortiz’s right to seek relief in the Commonwealth Court.
    Order vacated. Jurisdiction relinquished.
    Judgment Entered.
    Joseph D. Seletyn, Esq.
    Prothonotary
    Date: 6/28/2018
    ____________________________________________
    4 Cruz-Ortiz argues that the trial court had subject matter jurisdiction over his
    Act 84 Motion based on 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9730(b)(3). See Brief for Appellant at
    7-8. Section 9730(b) of the Sentencing Code sets forth the procedures for
    when a defendant defaults in his payment of a fine, court costs, or restitution.
    See 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9730(b). Subsection 9730(b)(1) allows the court to
    “conduct a hearing to determine whether the defendant is financially able to
    pay.” Id. § 9730(b)(1). If the court “determines that the defendant is without
    the financial means to pay the fine or costs immediately or in a single
    remittance,” the court may establish a payment plan, with consideration given
    to “the defendant’s financial resources, the defendant’s ability to make
    restitution and reparations and the nature of the burden the payment will
    impose….” Id. § 9730(b)(3); see also id. (providing for a rehearing if the
    defendant defaults on the payment plan, or if default is imminent). However,
    the Commonwealth Court has instructed that “Section 9730 … applies only