Com. v. Gibson, T. ( 2015 )
[…] At the outset, we note that issues pertaining to Alleyne go
    directly to the legality of the sentence. . . . An illegal sentence
    must be vacated. Issues relating to the legality of a sentence
    are questions of law[.] . . . Our standard of review over such
    questions is de novo and our scope of review is plenary.
    Commonwealth v. Fennell, 
    105 A.3d 13
    , 15 (Pa. Super. 2014) (citations
    and quotation marks omitted).
    Here, the trial court denied the Commonwealth’s request that it
    sentence Appellee pursuant to the mandatory minimum provided by 18
    Pa.C.S.A. § 7508, which provides, in pertinent part:
    (a) General rule.─Notwithstanding any other provisions of this
    or any other act to the contrary, the following provisions shall
    apply:
    *    *    *
    (7) A person who is convicted of violating section
    13(a)(14), (30) or (37) of The Controlled Substance, Drug,
    Device and Cosmetic Act where the controlled substance or a
    mixture containing it is heroin shall, upon conviction, be
    sentenced as set forth in this paragraph:
    (i) when the aggregate weight of the compound or
    mixture containing the heroin involved is at least 1.0
    gram but less than 5.0 grams the sentence shall be a
    mandatory minimum term of two years in prison and
    a fine of $5,000 . . . .
    -3-
    J-S21035-15
    *      *   *
    (b) Proof of sentencing.─Provisions of this section shall not be
    an element of the crime. Notice of the applicability of this
    section to the defendant shall not be required prior to conviction,