Com. v. Smallwood, J. ( 2015 )
[…] evidence believed by the fact-finder was sufficient to
    support the verdict. . . .
    *     *      *
    When reviewing the sufficiency of the evidence, an
    appellate court must determine whether the evidence, and
    all reasonable inferences deducible from that, viewed in
    the light most favorable to the Commonwealth as verdict
    winner, are sufficient to establish all of the elements of the
    offense beyond a reasonable doubt.
    Commonwealth v. Ratsamy, 
    934 A.2d 1233
    , 1235-36, 1237 (Pa. 2007)
    (citations and quotation marks omitted).
    Section 2502(a) of the Crimes Code defines first degree murder:
    (a) Murder of the first degree.─A criminal homicide
    constitutes murder of the first degree when it is committed
    by an intentional killing.
    - 14 -
    J. S43037/14
    18 Pa.C.S. § 2502(a).
    Our Pennsylvania Supreme Court has stated:
    In order to sustain a conviction for first-degree murder,
    the Commonwealth must demonstrate that a human being
    was unlawfully killed; the defendant was responsible for