Ramos, M. v. Jones, M. ( 2015 )
[…] Hoffman,
    (_)
    Circulated 03/30/2015 01:36 PM
    ()
    
    553 A.2d 900
    , 903 (Pa. 1989); White v, Owens Comin!! Fibere:las. Coro., 
    668 A.2d 136
    , 142 (Pa.
    Super. 1995); Garcia v. Savaize, 
    586 A.2d 1375
    , 1377-78 (Pa. Super. 1991); O'Rourke, 730 A.2d
    at 1041 (citing Kaplan v. Se. Pa. Transp. Auth., 
    688 A.2d 736
     (Pa. Commw. Ct. 1997)).
    ·,i
    Discussion
    f,
    Under Section 1705 of the Motor Vehicle Financial Responsibility Law ("MVFRL''), an
    insured motorist may elect a "limited tort" option in exchange for lower insurance rates. 75
    Pa.C.S.A. § 1705; ~ also Washington v. Baxter, 
    719 A.2d 733
    , 737-38 (Pa. 1998). Under this
    limited tort option, an insured driver who is injured by another driver may "seek recovery for all
    medical and other out-of-pocket expenses, but not for pain and suffering or for other non-
    monetary damages unless the injuries suffered fall within the definition of 'serious injury' as set
    forth in the policy." 75 Pa.C.S.A. § I 705(a). While the insured who elects the limited tort                       OI
    alternative remains eligible to pursue a cause of action for economic loss, "[uJnless the injury
    sustained is a serious injury, each person who is bound by the limited tort option shall be