Green Acres Rehabilitation & Nursing Center v. Sullivan , 2015 Pa. Super. 73 ( 2015 )
[…] Flynn v. Casa Di Bertacchi Corp., 
    674 A.2d 1099
    , 1105 (Pa.Super. 1996).
    Article V, Section 5 of the Pennsylvania Constitution states as follows:
    § 5. Courts of common pleas
    There shall be one court of common pleas for each judicial
    district (a) having such divisions and consisting of such
    number of judges as shall be provided by law, one of
    whom shall be the president judge; and
    (b) having unlimited original jurisdiction in all cases except
    as may otherwise be provided by law.
    -7-
    J-S10039-15
    Pa. Const. art. 5, § 5.     See also 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 931(a) (stating: “Except
    where exclusive original jurisdiction of an action or proceeding is by statute
    or by general rule…vested in another court of this Commonwealth, the courts
    of common pleas shall have unlimited original jurisdiction of all actions and
    proceedings….”); Posner v. Sheridan, 
    451 Pa. 51
    , 
    299 A.2d 309
     (1973)
    (explaining 1968 Pennsylvania Constitution abolished former system of
    separate trial courts and combined them into unified common pleas system).