Estate of: Sayer, S. Appeal of: Bloom, M. ( 2015 )
[…] of the trial court’s order granting summary judgment.            Contrary to the
    statement in their docketing statement filed with this Court, that their issues
    were preserved by “pre-trial motion,” there is no pre-trial motion in the
    certified record raising an issue regarding the Register of Wills’ compliance
    with § 3132.       In fact, this is the first time they have raised this issue.
    Because it was not raised below, the issue is waived. See Pa.R.A.P. 302(a)
    ____________________________________________
    3
    Section 3132, entitled “Manner of probate,” provides in relevant part that
    “[a]ll wills shall be proved by the oaths or affirmations of two competent
    witnesses.”
    -5-
    J-A32011-14
    (“Issues not raised in the lower court are waived and cannot be raised for
    the first time on appeal.”).4
    Although not stated in their question presented, Appellants also argue
    as a sub-issue of this first issue that the will should not have been admitted