Com. v. Griggs, A. ( 2015 )
[…] Where the record supports the
    factual findings of the trial court, we are bound by
    those facts and may reverse only if the legal
    conclusions drawn therefrom are in error.
    Commonwealth v. Washington, 
    63 A.3d 797
    , 802 (Pa. Super. 2013)
    (some brackets and citation omitted).
    The Fourth Amendment of the Federal Constitution provides, “[t]he
    right of the people to be secure in their persons, houses, papers, and
    effects, against unreasonable searches and seizures, shall not be violated
    ….”   U.S. Const. amend. IV.         Likewise, Article I, Section 8 of the
    Pennsylvania Constitution states, “[t]he people shall be secure in their
    persons, houses, papers and possessions from unreasonable searches and
    seizures ….” Pa. Const. Art. I, § 8. “While warrantless seizures such as a
    vehicle stop are generally prohibited, they are permissible if they fall within
    one of a few well-delineated exceptions.” Commonwealth v. Brown, 
    996 A.2d 473
    , 476 (Pa. 2010) (citation omitted).