Com. v. Oyetayo, A. ( 2015 )
[…] It is undisputed that 62 P.S. § 481 is part of the
    Public Welfare Code.
    Counsel for Oyetayo argued that when there is an irreconcilable
    conflict between statutory provisions, the specific takes precedence over the
    general.    The trial court agreed with Oyetayo’s argument based upon 1
    Pa.C.S. § 19331 and dismissed the charges, although it did not specifically
    reference this statute.
    In this timely appeal, the Commonwealth argues the trial court failed
    to correctly apply the specific/general rule.     The Commonwealth asserts
    application of Section 1933 results in the use of the five-year statute of
    limitations. Section 1933 states, in toto:
    Whenever a general provision in a statute shall be in conflict with
    a special provision in the same or another statute, the two shall
    be construed, if possible, so that effect may be given to both. If
    the conflict between the two provisions is irreconcilable, the
    special provisions shall prevail and shall be construed as an
    exception to the general provision, unless the general provision
    shall be enacted later and it shall be the manifest intention of
    the General Assembly that such general provision shall prevail.
    1 Pa.C.S. § 1933.
    Oyetayo’s argument before the trial court sought the application of the
    provision’s mandate that “the special provisions shall prevail and shall be
    ____________________________________________
    1
    This provision is part of the Statutory Construction Act, 1 Pa.C.S. §§ 1501-
    1991.
    -3-
    J-S62044-14
    construed as an exception to the general provision.” 
    Id. The Commonwealth
    argues that the trial court failed to recognize the exception set forth in
    Section 1933,2 that, “unless the general provision shall be enacted later and
    it shall be the manifest intention of the General Assembly that such general
    provision shall prevail.” 
    Id. Relevant to
    the Commonwealth’s argument, the legislative history of
    Section 481 demonstrates it was enacted, “1967, June 13, P.L. 31, No. 21,
    art 4, § 481.”     62 Pa.C.S. § 481.           The legislative history of Section 5552