Com. v. James, H. ( 2015 )
[…] unlawfully removes another a substantial distance under the circumstances
    from the place where he is found, or if he unlawfully confines another for a
    substantial period in a place of isolation” in order to “facilitate commission of
    any felony or flight thereafter” or “inflict bodily injury on or to terrorize the
    victim or another.” 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 2901(a). A person commits the offense
    of unlawful restraint if he “restrains another unlawfully in circumstances
    exposing him to risk of serious bodily injury[.]”    18 Pa.C.S.A. § 2902.     In
    Commonwealth v. Ackerman, 
    361 A.2d 746
    (Pa. Super. 1976), we stated
    the following:
    The Crimes Code, in 18 Pa.C.S.[A.] § 2301, defines both bodily
    injury (“[i]mpairment of physical condition or substantial pain”)
    and serious bodily injury (“[b]odily injury which creates a
    substantial risk of death or which causes serious, permanent
    -8-
    J-S06019-15
    disfigurement, or protracted loss or impairment of the function
    of any bodily member or organ”). Thus, there can be no doubt
    that exposure to “serious bodily injury,” as opposed to mere
    “bodily injury,” is a distinct element of the crime of unlawful
    restraint.  In prosecuting a case for unlawful restraint, the
    burden would be on the Commonwealth to prove beyond a