Com. v. James, H. ( 2015 )
[…] , 1248 (Pa. Super. 2014). Consequently, our standard
    of review is de novo and the scope of our review is plenary. 
    Id. The merger
    doctrine is a rule of statutory construction designed to
    determine whether the legislature intended for the punishment of one
    offense to encompass that of another offense.           Commonwealth v.
    Davidson, 
    938 A.2d 198
    , 217 (Pa. 2007). The objective of the doctrine is
    to prevent a defendant from being punished more than once for the same
    criminal act. 
    Id. The merger
    doctrine has been codified at section 9765 of
    the Sentencing Code, which provides as follows:
    No crimes shall merge for sentencing purposes unless the crimes
    arise from a single criminal act and all of the statutory elements
    of one offense are included in the statutory elements of the
    -6-
    J-S06019-15
    other offense.  Where crimes merge for sentencing purposes,
    the court may sentence the defendant only on the higher graded
    offense.
    42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9765 (emphasis added). Section 9765 precludes courts from
    merging sentences when each offense contains a statutory element that the
    other does not.    Commonwealth v. Baldwin, 
    985 A.2d 830
    , 834 (Pa.
    2009).