Gallo, M. v. Conemaugh Health, Appeal of: Padhiar ( 2015 )
[…] disclosure. T.C.O., 6/16/2014, at 10-11. We disagree.
    In O’Boyle v. Jensen, the United States District Court for the Middle
    District of Pennsylvania interpreted the relevant provisions of the Act, stating
    Pennsylvania law places additional restrictions on the release of
    alcohol/drug abuse treatment records. The Pennsylvania
    confidentiality statute tracks federal law to the extent the patient
    records sought were “prepared or obtained” pursuant to the [the
    Act], providing for the release of such records upon a showing of
    “good cause”. [71 P.S. § 1690.108(b)]. Section 1690.108(b)
    provides, in relevant part:
    All patient records ... prepared or obtained pursuant
    to [the Act] shall remain confidential, and may be
    disclosed only with the patient’s consent ...
    Disclosure may be made for purposes unrelated to ...
    treatment or benefits only upon an order of a court
    of common pleas after application showing good
    cause therefor. In determining whether there is good
    cause for disclosure, the court shall weigh the need
    for the information sought to be disclosed against
    the possible harm of disclosure to the person to
    whom such information pertains, the physician-
    patient relationship, and to the treatment services,
    and may condition disclosure of the information upon
    any appropriate safeguards....
    Id.
    However, unlike the federal statute, the Pennsylvania statute
    provides that if the records sought are in the possession of a
    “private practitioner, hospital, clinic, drug rehabilitation or drug
    treatment center” as they are in this case, such records:
    - 12 -
    J-A04033-15
    shall remain confidential and may be disclosed only
    with the patient’s consent and only (i) to medical
    personnel exclusively for purposes of diagnosis and
    treatment of the patient or (ii) to government or