Gallo, M. v. Conemaugh Health, Appeal of: Padhiar ( 2015 )
[…] justifies an implied waiver of privilege.” O’Boyle v. Jensen, 
    150 F.R.D. 519
    ,
    522 (M.D. Pa. 1993) (citations omitted).
    Dr. Padhiar first contends that the trial court erred in determining that
    the specific denials of allegations that Dr. Padhiar was intoxicated at the
    time of Mr. Gallo’s surgery, contained in Dr. Padhiar’s answer to Gallo’s
    complaint, constituted offers of testimony for the purposes of the federal
    _______________________
    (Footnote Continued)
    Opinion, 6/16/2014, at 5; 
    42 C.F.R. § 2.3
     (“Under the statutory provisions
    quoted in §§ 2.1 and 2.2, these regulations impose restrictions upon the
    disclosure and use of alcohol and drug abuse patient records which are
    maintained in connection with the performance of any federally assisted
    alcohol and drug abuse program.”).
    -5-
    J-A04033-15
    regulations governing confidentiality of alcohol and drug abuse patient
    records. Dr. Padhiar’s Brief at 14-16.
    Section 527 of the Public Health Service Act, 42 U.S.C.
    § 290ee-3, with certain exceptions not relevant to this
    proceeding, provides that: