Bahoque-DeLeon, M. v. Krawczuk, T. ( 2015 )
[…] interpretation.
    Moreover, it is axiomatic that in determining legislative
    intent, all sections of a statute must be read together and
    in conjunction with each other, and construed with
    reference to the entire statute.
    Absent a definition, statutes are presumed to employ
    words in their popular and plain everyday sense, and
    popular meanings of such words must prevail.
    -5-
    J. A32037/14
    Prieto Corp. v. Gambone Const. Co., 
    100 A.3d 602
    , 606-07 (Pa. Super.
    2014) (citations omitted).
    Section 1797(a) of the MVFRL states as follows, in relevant part:
    (a) General rule.— . . . If acute care is provided in an
    acute care facility to a patient with an immediately life-
    threatening or urgent injury by a Level I or Level II trauma
    center accredited by the Pennsylvania Trauma Systems
    Foundation under the act of July 3, 1985 (P.L. 164, No.
    45), known as the Emergency Medical Services Act, or to a
    major burn injury patient by a burn facility which meets all
    the service standards of the American Burn Association,
    the amount of payment may not exceed the usual and
    customary charge. Providers subject to this section may
    not bill the insured directly but must bill the insurer for a
    determination of the amount payable. The provider shall
    not bill or otherwise attempt to collect from the insured the
    difference between the provider’s full charge and the
    amount paid by the insurer.
    75 Pa.C.S. § 1797(a) (footnote omitted). “[T]he MVFRL is to be construed
    liberally to afford the greatest possible coverage to injured claimants.”
    Sturkie v. Erie Ins. Group, 
    595 A.2d 152
    , 157 (Pa. Super. 1991).
    “The Insurance Commissioner’s regulations, as set forth at