Com. v. Myrick, S. ( 2015 )
[…] See also
    42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9799.13.
    -5-
    J-A32012-14
    Most egregiously, this argument contravenes the plain wording of the
    statute.
    The statute defines an SVP as “an individual convicted of an
    [enumerated] offense….”           42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9799.12 (emphasis added).
    Myrick’s convictions are enumerated offenses: unlawful contact with minors
    (42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9799.14(c)(5)); rape (42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9799.14(d)(2));
    involuntary deviate sexual intercourse (42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9799.14(d)(4));
    sexual assault (42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9799.14(d)(5)); and aggravated indecent
    assault (42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9799.14(d)(7)).          It is the conviction that prompts
    the assessment by the Sexual Offenders Assessment Board.                  See 42
    Pa.C.S.A. § 9799.24(a) (“After conviction but before sentencing, a court
    shall order an individual convicted of a sexually violent offense to be
    assessed….”). And the assessment entails “an examination” of the “[f]acts
    of the current offense….”         42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9799.24(b)(1)(i)-(vii) (emphasis
    added). See also Commonwealth v. Prendes, 
    97 A.3d 337
    , 355-359 (Pa.