Com. v. Williams, D. ( 2015 )
[…] Commonwealth meets this burden, the trial court then makes the final determination on
    the defendant's ·status       as an SVP.     See Commonwealth v.          Prendes, supra;
    Commonwealth v. Askew, 
    907 A.2d 624
    , 629 (Pa. Super. 2006), appeal denied, 
    919 A.2d 954
    (Pa. 2007); Commonwealth v. Kopicz, 
    840 A.2d 342
    (Pa. Super. 2003).
    In this case, Defendant pied guilty to Sexual Abuse of a Child, a felony of the
    third degree, which is a sexually violent offense listed in Section 9799.12. Thus, the first
    element the Commonwealth was required to prove was undisputedly satisfied.
    The second element the Commonwealth was required to prove is that Defendant
    has "a mental abnormality or personality disorder that makes [him] likely to engage in
    predatory sexually violent offenses." 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9799.12. The following elements
    must be considered:
    An assessment shall include, but not be limited to, an
    examination of the following:
    (1) Facts of the current offense, including:
    i. Whether the offense involved multiple victims.
    ii.