Upon the filing of a praecipe by the district attorney, the court must hold a hearing to determine whether the individual is a sexually violent predator. 42 Pa. C.S.A. section 9799.24(e) (1). At that hearing, the individual is given the right to counsel, the right to call and cross-examine witnesses, [FS-50-14] 8 Circulated 03/25/2015 09:46 AM and the right to be heard. 42 Pa. C.S.A. section 9799.24 (e) (2). A "sexually violent predator" is defined as "an individual convicted of an [enumerated offense] ... who ... is determined to be a sexually violent predator under section 9799.24 (relating to assessments) due to a mental abnormality or personality disorder that makes the individual likely to engage in predatory sexually violent offenses." 42 Pa. C.S.A. section 9799.12. A mental abnormality is defined as "[a] congenital or acquired condition of a person that affects the emotional or volitional capacity of the person in a manner that predisposes that person to the commission of criminal sexual acts to a degree that makes the person a menace to the health and safety of other persons."
Id. Predatory isdefined as "[a]n act directed at a stranger or at a person with whom a relationship has been initiated, established, maintained or promoted, in whole or in part, in order to facilitate or support victimization."
Id.