Com. v. Venable, R. ( 2015 )
[…] Second, Venable
    contends that the trial court should not have applied the deadly weapon
    enhancement to his aggravated assault and robbery sentences because he
    never used the taser on Dr. Walsh or otherwise possessed it during the
    attack.   
    Id. at 14-15.
      This issue requires us to decide whether the taser
    here constituted a deadly weapon.     We have found no published opinions
    discussing a taser within the context of the deadly weapon sentencing
    enhancement.
    A taser is a non-lethal electronic incapacitation device.      See 18
    Pa.C.S.A. § 908.1; Commonwealth v. Landis, 
    48 A.3d 432
    , 439 (Pa.
    Super. 2012) (en banc). An electronic incapacitation device is “a portable
    device which is designed or intended by the manufacturer to be used,
    offensively or defensively, to temporarily immobilize or incapacitate persons
    -9-
    J-A09016-15
    by means of electric pulse or current.” 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 908.1(f); see also
    Ickes v. Borough of Bedford, 
    807 F. Supp. 2d 306
    , 321-22 (W.D. Pa.
    2011) (classifying a taser as an intermediate or medium quantum of force
    that causes an individual to lose control of his or her muscles and does not