Com. v. Venable, R. ( 2015 )
[…] , 721 ([Pa. Super.] 1991) (fireplace
    poker used to strike victim constitutes a deadly
    weapon); Commonwealth v. Brown, [] 
    587 A.2d 6
    , 7 ([Pa. Super.] 1991) (saw used to stab victim
    was a deadly weapon); Commonwealth v.
    Chapman, [] 
    528 A.2d 990
    ([Pa. Super.] 1987)
    (straightedge razor placed at the face of an
    individual is a deadly weapon).
    
    Buterbaugh, 91 A.3d at 1286-69
    (emphasis in original).
    Additionally, in deciding cases under section 303.10(a)(2), this Court
    has applied the definition of serious bodily injury from section 2301 of the
    Crimes Code. See 
    Rhoades, 8 A.3d at 917
    (citing 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 2301).
    Section 2301 defines serious bodily injury as “[b]odily injury which creates a
    substantial risk of death or which causes serious, permanent disfigurement,
    or protracted loss or impairment of the function of any bodily member or
    - 13 -
    J-A09016-15
    organ.”   18 Pa.C.S.A. § 2301.     With this framework in mind, we turn our
    attention to the facts of this case.
    Here, the certified record on appeal reveals the following regarding the
    use of the taser. The assailants tased Dr.