Com. v. Venable, R. ( 2015 )
[…] 9712) whether loaded or unloaded, or
    (ii) Any dangerous weapon (as defined in
    18 Pa.C.S. § 913), or
    (iii) Any device, implement, or instrumentality
    capable of producing death or serious bodily
    injury.
    204 Pa. Code § 303.10(a)(2).
    - 10 -
    J-A09016-15
    For our purposes, a taser is not a firearm as defined by 42 Pa.C.S.A.
    § 9712,6 nor is it one of the dangerous weapons defined in 18 Pa.C.S.A.
    § 913.7 See 204 Pa. Code § 303.10(a)(2)(i), (ii). Therefore, our analysis
    will focus on determining the meaning and scope of the terms set forth in
    section 303.10(a)(2)(iii). Under section 303.10(a)(2)(iii), a deadly weapon
    is (1) “[a]ny device, implement, or instrumentality”; (2) that is “employed
    by the offender in a way that threatened or injured another individual”; and
    (3) is “capable of producing death or serious bodily injury.” 204 Pa. Code
    § 303.10(a)(2)(iii)
    Applying section 303.10(a)(2)(iii), an en banc panel of this Court
    explained:
    6
    A firearm is “[a]ny weapon, including a starter gun, which will or is