Com. v. Venable, R. ( 2015 )
[…] is (1) “[a]ny device, implement, or instrumentality”; (2) that is “employed
    by the offender in a way that threatened or injured another individual”; and
    (3) is “capable of producing death or serious bodily injury.” 204 Pa. Code
    § 303.10(a)(2)(iii)
    Applying section 303.10(a)(2)(iii), an en banc panel of this Court
    explained:
    6
    A firearm is “[a]ny weapon, including a starter gun, which will or is
    designed to or may readily be converted to expel a projectile by the action of
    an explosive or the expansion of gas therein.” 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9712(e). The
    trial court did not find and the Commonwealth does not contend that a taser
    falls within the definition of a firearm.
    7
    Section 913 defines dangerous weapons as:
    A bomb, any explosive or incendiary device or
    material when possessed with intent to use or to
    provide such material to commit any offense, graded
    as a misdemeanor of the third degree or higher,
    grenade, blackjack, sandbag, metal knuckles,
    dagger, knife (the blade of which is exposed in an
    automatic way by switch, push-button, spring
    mechanism or otherwise) or other implement for the
    infliction of serious bodily injury which serves no
    common lawful purpose.
    18 Pa.C.S.A. § 913(f).
    - 11 -
    J-A09016-15
    The Sentencing Guidelines do not define the terms
    “device, implement, or instrumentality.” Only one of
    those terms, “instrumentality,” has been defined by
    our Court for purposes of the DWE. Our Court,