Com. v. Talley, Q. ( 2015 )
[…] On November 21, 2013, Appellant received a
    sentence of three to six years imprisonment on the arson conviction, and
    -2-
    J-S21011-15
    concurrent sentences on all his remaining crimes.     In this ensuing appeal,
    Appellant raises one issue: “Was the evidence in support of the charge for
    Failure to Prevent a Catastrophe, 18 Pa.C.S.A. Sec. 3303(2), insufficient to
    support   Defendant’s     conviction   because   no   catastrophe   occurred?”
    Appellant’s brief at 4.
    The elements of failure to prevent a catastrophe are set forth in 18
    Pa.C.S. § 3303, which provides in relevant part:
    A person who knowingly or recklessly fails to take reasonable
    measures to prevent or mitigate a catastrophe, when he can do
    so without substantial risk to himself, commits a misdemeanor of
    the second degree if:
    ....
    (2) he did or assented to the act causing or
    threatening the catastrophe.
    18 Pa.C.S. § 3303.
    As our Supreme Court has observed, the offense of failing to prevent a
    catastrophe is markedly different from the crime of risking a catastrophe.
    “[A] person can be guilty of risking a catastrophe even where no catastrophe