Com. v. Antos, H. ( 2015 )
[…] owed by the Appellant to Christopher and Deborah Kutch, Jerry
    Kaufman, and Mary Ann Kaufman?
    II. Should the documents contained in the Victim Impact
    Statement/Memorandum for victims Christopher and Deborah
    Kutch, Jerry Kaufman, and Mary Ann Kaufman be denied by this
    Honorable Court as inadmissible hearsay?
    Appellant’s brief at 4.
    -3-
    J-S63005-14
    Appellant claims that the restitution award as to victims Christopher
    and Deborah Kutch, Jerry Kaufman and Mary Ann Kaufman 1 was not
    supported by the record. Restitution is authorized under 18 Pa.C.S. § 1106,
    which provides in pertinent part that it is mandatory that the court order
    “full restitution . . . [r]egardless of the current financial resources of the
    defendant, so as to provide the victim with the fullest compensation for the
    loss.” 18 Pa.C.S. § 1106(c)(1)(i). While restitution is mandatory, “It is the
    Commonwealth's         burden     of    proving   its   entitlement   to   restitution.”
    Commonwealth v. Atanasio, 
    997 A.2d 1181
    , 1183 (Pa.Super. 2010).