Com. v. Antos, H. ( 2015 )
[…] hearsay is admissible in restitution hearings.” Id. at 8. We have read the
    decisions from the other jurisdictions and, in each instance, the applicable
    state rule of evidence expressly stated that its jurisdiction’s rules of evidence
    were not applicable in sentencing proceedings.      The Pennsylvania Rules of
    Evidence, as promulgated by our High Court, are directly to the contrary.
    The Pennsylvania Supreme Court is accorded the sole authority to alter the
    rules of evidence applicable to courts.       Pa.Const. Art. V. § 10(c) (“The
    Supreme Court shall have the power to prescribe general rules governing
    practice, procedure and the conduct of all courts[.]).       This Court cannot
    ignore its mandate that the Pennsylvania Rules of Evidence apply to all
    proceedings in any court in this Commonwealth.         Moreover, this panel is
    bound by the prior Superior Court decisions that hold that unreliable hearsay