Com. v. Cole, M. ( 2015 )
[…] Cole also challenges the sufficiency of the evidence developed by the
    Commonwealth to convict him of theft by deception by false impression.
    Brief for Cole at 12.      Specifically, Cole argues, “the Commonwealth
    presented no evidence that [Cole] was aware that the jewelry belonged to
    anyone other than [K.D.].” Id.
    In order for the jury to convict Cole of theft by deception by false
    impression, the Commonwealth must establish that Cole “intentionally
    obtain[ed] or with[held] property of another by deception.”        18 Pa.C.S.
    § 3922(a).   A person deceives if he “intentionally[] creates or reinforces a
    false impression, including false impressions as to law, value, intention or
    other state of mind. . . .” 18 Pa.C.S. § 3922(a)(1).
    However, as established in Cole’s previous issue, there exists sufficient
    evidence to establish that Cole knew the jewelry belonged to Campbell, and,
    -8-
    J-S20033-15
    not K.D.. Therefore, when Cole sold Campbell’s jewelry to Kathryn’s Jewelry