Com. v. Cole, M. ( 2015 )
[…] Brief for Cole at
    14.   Again, Cole argues, “the Commonwealth did not establish that [Cole]
    was ever aware that the jewelry belonged to [Campbell].” Id.
    In order for the jury to convict Cole of receiving stolen property, the
    Commonwealth must establish that Cole “intentionally receiv[ed], retain[ed],
    or dispos[ed] of movable property of another knowing that it has been
    stolen, or believing that it has been probably stolen, unless the property is
    received, retained, or disposed with intent to restore it to the owner.”
    18 Pa.C.S. § 3925(a). Receiving is defined as “acquiring possession, control
    or title, or lending on the security of property.” 18 Pa.C.S. § 3925(b).
    Cole’s claim hinges upon the argument that he did not know the
    jewelry belonged to Campbell. Brief for Cole at 14. Again, as in Cole’s prior
    claims, there exists sufficient evidence to establish that Cole knew the