Com. v. Curtis, T. ( 2015 )
[…] issued Gary under the caption “Opinion Announcing the Judgment of the
    Court,” which the supreme court commonly employs when rendering a
    plurality opinion. However, our reading of Justice Saylor’s concurrence
    indicates to us that he fully joins the three-Justice Majority. Consequently,
    we do not regard Gary as a plurality opinion.
    -8-
    J. S03011/15
    by a jury beyond a reasonable doubt.         Newman ruled that Alleyne
    specifically rendered the mandatory minimum sentencing provision under
    which appellant was sentenced, 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9712.1, unconstitutional.
    The mandatory minimum sentencing provision at issue reads as
    follows:
    (a)   Mandatory sentence.--Any person who is
    convicted of a violation of section 13(a)(30) of
    the act of April 14, 1972 (P.L. 233, No. 64),
    [PWID] known as The Controlled Substance,
    Drug, Device and Cosmetic Act, when at the
    time of the offense the person or the person’s
    accomplice is in physical possession or control
    of a firearm, whether visible, concealed about
    the person or the person’s accomplice or within
    the actor’s or accomplice’s reach or in close
    proximity to the controlled substance, shall
    likewise be sentenced to a minimum sentence
    of at least five years of total confinement.
    (c)   Proof at sentencing.--Provisions of this
    section shall not be an element of the crime,
    and notice thereof to the defendant shall not
    be required prior to conviction, but reasonable
    notice of the Commonwealth’s intention to
    proceed under this section shall be provided
    after conviction and before sentencing. The
    applicability of this section shall be determined
    at sentencing. The court shall consider any
    evidence presented at trial and shall afford the
    Commonwealth         and    the    defendant   an
    opportunity     to    present    any    necessary
    additional evidence and shall determine, by a
    preponderance of the evidence, if this section
    is applicable.
    42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9712.1(a) and (c).    We note that it is Subsection (c) that
    runs afoul of Alleyne because it declares that possession of a firearm is not
    -9-
    J. S03011/15
    an element of the crime, because prior notice to the defendant is not
    required, and because possession is determined by the trial court rather
    than the jury and by a preponderance of the evidence rather than beyond a
    reasonable doubt.
    The lower court found that appellant’s mandatory minimum sentence
    was sustainable pursuant to the rationale in Commonwealth v. Watley, 
    81 A.3d 108
     (Pa.Super. 2013) (en banc), appeal denied, 
    95 A.3d 277
     (Pa.
    2014).