We note in passing that the supreme court issued Gary under the caption “Opinion Announcing the Judgment of the Court,” which the supreme court commonly employs when rendering a plurality opinion. However, our reading of Justice Saylor’s concurrence indicates to us that he fully joins the three-Justice Majority. Consequently, we do not regard Gary as a plurality opinion. -8- J. S03011/15 by a jury beyond a reasonable doubt. Newman ruled that Alleyne specifically rendered the mandatory minimum sentencing provision under which appellant was sentenced, 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9712.1, unconstitutional. The mandatory minimum sentencing provision at issue reads as follows: (a) Mandatory sentence.--Any person who is convicted of a violation of section 13(a)(30) of the act of April 14, 1972 (P.L. 233, No. 64), [PWID] known as The Controlled Substance, Drug, Device and Cosmetic Act, when at the time of the offense the person or the person’s accomplice is in physical possession or control of a firearm, whether visible, concealed about the person or the person’s accomplice or within the actor’s or accomplice’s reach or in close proximity to the controlled substance, shall likewise be sentenced to a minimum sentence of at least five years of total confinement. (c) Proof at sentencing.--Provisions of this section shall not be an element of the crime, and notice thereof to the defendant shall not be required prior to conviction, but reasonable notice of the Commonwealth’s intention to proceed under this section shall be provided after conviction and before sentencing. The applicability of this section shall be determined at sentencing. The court shall consider any evidence presented at trial and shall afford the Commonwealth and the defendant an opportunity to present any necessary additional evidence and shall determine, by a preponderance of the evidence, if this section is applicable. 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9712.1(a) and (c). We note that it is Subsection (c) that runs afoul of Alleyne because it declares that possession of a firearm is not -9- J. S03011/15 an element of the crime, because prior notice to the defendant is not required, and because possession is determined by the trial court rather than the jury and by a preponderance of the evidence rather than beyond a reasonable doubt. The lower court found that appellant’s mandatory minimum sentence was sustainable pursuant to the rationale in Commonwealth v. Watley,
81 A.3d 108(Pa.Super. 2013) (en banc), appeal denied,
95 A.3d 277(Pa. 2014).