Com. v. Hagarman. C. ( 2015 )
[…] served as a drug recognition expert and a field sobriety instructor and
    having made more than 400 DUI arrests, in conjunction with the physical
    observations to which the officer testified, the trial court concluded the
    -7-
    J-A03027-15
    officer had reasonable suspicion to stop Appellant’s vehicle to investigate
    further whether Appellant was under the influence of alcohol. 
    Id. at 4-5.
    The trial court then turned its attention to whether, during the stop,
    Corporal Brandtonies had probable cause to arrest Appellant for DUI. The
    court looked to 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 3811, which provides in pertinent part:
    [A] police officer is authorized to arrest an individual without a
    warrant if the officer has probable cause to believe that the
    individual has violated section . . . 3802 (relating to driving
    under the influence of alcohol or controlled substance) . . .
    regardless of whether the alleged violation was committed in the
    presence of the police officer.
    
    Id. at 5.
      Quoting Commonwealth v. Angel, 
    946 A.2d 115
    , 118 (Pa.
    Super. 2006), the trial court noted that “probable cause exists when the
    officer has knowledge of sufficient facts and circumstances to warrant a