Horne, Sr., A. v. Dauphin Co. Prison ( 2015 )
[…] conviction for a criminal offense, the writ of habeas corpus shall
    not be available if a remedy may be had by post-conviction
    hearing proceedings authorized by law.
    42 Pa.C.S. § 6503(b).
    4
    We note that the trial court was correct that Appellant’s petition should
    have been viewed as a PCRA petition. See Commonwealth v. Stout, 
    978 A.2d 984
    , 986 (Pa.Super.2009) (“[F]or the most part, the PCRA has
    subsumed the writ of habeas corpus as a means for obtaining post-
    conviction collateral relief from a judgment of sentence.”); 42 Pa.C.S. §
    9542 (“The [PCRA] shall be the sole means of obtaining collateral relief and
    encompasses all other common law and statutory remedies for the same
    purpose that exist when [the PCRA] takes effect, including habeas corpus
    and coram nobis.”). We further note that, as a result, the trial court should
    have treated the petition as a PCRA petition and appointed PCRA counsel.
    See Commonwealth v. Robinson, 
    970 A.2d 455
    , 457 (Pa.Super.2009)
    (“Pursuant to the rules of criminal procedure and interpretive case law, a