Com. v. Wells, E. ( 2015 )
[…] shall be evidence of that person's intention to commit the
    offense.
    18 Pa.C.S. § 6104.        Appellant avers that Article V, § 10 of the Pennsylvania
    Constitution confers exclusive procedural rule-making authority with the
    Pennsylvania Supreme Court.          He maintains that § 6104 is a procedural
    evidentiary rule, which the legislature had no authority to pass.             The
    Commonwealth counters that the statute is substantive because it defines
    conduct necessary to prove intent.        Article V § 10(c) provides, in relevant
    part, as follows:
    (c) The Supreme Court shall have the power to prescribe general
    rules governing practice, procedure and the conduct of all courts,
    - 27 -
    J-S21005-15
    justices of the peace and all officers serving process or enforcing
    orders, judgments or decrees of any court or justice of the
    peace, including the power to provide for assignment and
    reassignment of classes of actions or classes of appeals among
    the several courts as the needs of justice shall require, and for
    admission to the bar and to practice law, and the administration
    of all courts and supervision of all officers of the judicial branch,
    if such rules are consistent with this Constitution and neither
    abridge, enlarge nor modify the substantive rights of any
    litigant, nor affect the right of the General Assembly to
    determine the jurisdiction of any court or justice of the peace,
    nor suspend nor alter any statute of limitation or repose. . . .
    Thus, the Pennsylvania Constitution has expressly authorized our Supreme
    Court to promulgate rules governing the practice, procedure, and conduct of
    all of the courts in the Commonwealth.          See also Commonwealth v.
    McMullen, 
    961 A.2d 842