Com. v. Wells, E. ( 2015 )
[…] On or about 7/12/06 while at or near 1301 Filbert Street, the
    Defendant, with the intent to hinder the apprehension,
    prosecution, conviction or punishment of another charged with
    murder,     the     Defendant    did  intimidate/attempt   to
    intimidate/retaliate against the complainant, [D.O.], by
    - 31 -
    J-S21005-15
    repeatedly approaching him in the courtroom and telling him to
    change his testimony.
    Juvenile Petition, 7/12/06.
    At an August 24, 2010 hearing, the court concluded that the
    allegations, which Appellant admitted, did not fall under § 5105(a)(4), and
    plainly were encompassed by § 5105(a)(3). Section 5105(a)(4) prohibits a
    person from “warn[ing] the other of impending discovery or apprehension,
    except that this paragraph does not apply to a warning given in connection
    with an effort to bring another into compliance with law[.]”              18 Pa.C.S. §
    5105(a)(4).    It is beyond cavil that this subsection does not apply.              In
    contrast, § 5105(a)(3) makes it illegal to conceal or destroy evidence of a
    crime, or tamper “with a witness, informant, document or other source of
    information, regardless of its admissibility in evidence.”            18 Pa.C.S. §
    5105(a)(3). The trial court did not err.
    Appellant’s   next   three   claims      are   waived   due    to    inadequate
    development. In issue twenty-seven, although Appellant offers only a one