Com. v. Kortman, R. ( 2015 )
[…] Law Dictionary 919 (7th Ed. 1999). Similarly, it defines lascivious as “([o]f
    conduct) tending to excite lust; lewd; indecent; obscene.” Id. at 886. The
    Commonwealth does not and did not below contend that the statement was
    threatening, nor can it be construed as a threat. The definition of “obscene”
    - 20 -
    J-S51028-14
    provided by Black’s Law Dictionary is as follows, “[e]xtremely offensive
    under contemporary community standards of morality and decency; grossly
    repugnant to the generally accepted notions of what is appropriate.”           See
    also 18 Pa.C.S. § 5903 (defining obscenity as “‘Obscene.’ Any material or
    performance, if: (1) the average person applying contemporary community
    standards would find that the subject matter taken as a whole appeals to the
    prurient interest; (2) the subject matter depicts or describes in a patently
    offensive way, sexual conduct of a type described in this section; and (3) the
    subject matter, taken as a whole, lacks serious literary, artistic, political,
    educational or scientific value.”).
    The crux of each of the words in the harassment statute are focused
    on words intended to evoke sexual desire.           See also Commonwealth v.
    Cox, 
    72 A.3d 719
    , 722 n.4 (Pa.Super. 2013); Commonwealth v. Fenton,
    
    750 A.2d 863
     (Pa.Super. 2003); Brockway v.