Com. v. Kortman, R. ( 2015 )
[…] suspended and the vehicle had somehow lurched sideways.”            Appellant’s
    brief at 12 (emphasis removed). The question here is whether Appellant’s
    action of starting his car and putting it in gear before it stalled out, thereby
    causing the car to lurch forward, recklessly put either Officer DeLozier or
    Officer Oxenford in danger of death or serious bodily injury. We find that
    the evidence presented by the officers does not prove that Appellant
    recklessly placed or may have placed the officers in danger of death or
    serious bodily injury.    See 18 Pa.C.S. § 2705 (person must recklessly
    engage “in conduct which places or may place another person in danger of
    death or serious bodily injury.”).
    There is no dispute that the officers were not in danger of death.
    Thus, we focus on whether Appellant’s conduct was criminally reckless and if
    the officers were in danger of serious bodily injury. The Crimes Code defines
    criminal recklessness as follows.