Com. v. Person, L. ( 2015 )
[…] inferences drawn therefrom, when viewed in the light most favorable to the
    verdict winner, are sufficient to support all elements of the offense.”
    Commonwealth v. Cox, 
    72 A.3d 719
    , 721 (Pa. Super. 2013) (quoting
    Commonwealth v. Koch, 
    39 A.3d 996
    , 1001 (Pa. Super. 2011)).           When
    performing this review, “we may not reweigh the evidence or substitute our
    own judgment for that of the fact finder.” 
    Id.
    Person argues that the evidence was insufficient to support his
    conviction of robbery as a first-degree felony.      Section 3701(a) defines
    robbery as follows:
    (a) Offense defined.--
    (1) A person is guilty of robbery if, in the course of
    committing a theft, he:
    (i) inflicts serious bodily injury upon another;
    (ii) threatens another with or intentionally puts
    him in fear of immediate serious bodily injury;
    (iii) commits or threatens immediately to
    commit any felony of the first or second
    degree;
    (iv) inflicts bodily injury upon another or
    threatens another with or intentionally puts
    him in fear of immediate bodily injury;
    (v) physically takes or removes property from
    the person of another by force however slight;
    or
    - 10 -
    J-S23003-15
    (vi) takes or removes the money of a financial
    institution without the permission of the
    financial institution by making a demand of an
    employee of the financial institution orally or in
    writing with the intent to deprive the financial
    institution thereof.
    ***
    (b) Grading.--
    (1) Except as provided under paragraph (2),
    robbery under subsection (a)(1)(iv) and (vi) is
    a felony of the second degree; robbery under
    subsection (a)(1)(v) is a felony of the third
    degree; otherwise, it is a felony of the first
    degree.
    18 Pa.C.S.A. § 3701(a)(1),(b).
    Person was convicted under subsection (a)(1)(ii), which requires that
    in the course of committing the theft, the actor “threatens another with or
    intentionally puts him in fear of immediate serious bodily injury[.]”
    18 Pa.C.S.A. § 3701(a)(1)(ii).6 Presently, Person argues that the evidence
    was insufficient to support a finding that Person and/or Flamer possessed a
    gun and therefore threatened, or intentionally placed White in fear of,
    immediate bodily injury.