Com. v. Koenig, S. ( 2015 )
[…] Commonwealth presented no expert testimony to demonstrate that medical
    bills actually represented the injuries caused by Appellant. Id. Accordingly,
    Appellant asserts that the restitution amount of $28,089.07 was based on
    unsupported speculation, that it was excessive, and that because the
    Commonwealth failed to provide the trial court with sufficient evidence to
    - 10 -
    J-S28024-15
    determine the victim’s medical costs with any certainty, the sentence of
    restitution should be vacated. Id.
    18 Pa.C.S.A. § 1106 authorizes sentences of restitution “for any crime
    ... wherein the victim suffered personal injury directly resulting from the
    crime.” “[R]estitution can be permitted under 18 Pa.C.S. § 1106 only as to
    losses for which the defendant has been held criminally accountable.”
    Commonwealth v. Harner, 
    617 A.2d 702
    , 705 (Pa. 1992).                      “The