Com. v. Cohen, L. ( 2015 )
[…] corroborated by Officer Cook, who testified that Appellant “leaned back into
    the car, pulled both knees up in a striking motion, and kicked out at Officer
    Zinda.”   Id. at 29.   Viewing the record in the light most favorable to the
    Commonwealth as verdict winner, we agree with the trial court that the
    evidence was sufficient to support Appellant’s aggravated assault conviction.
    Appellant additionally challenges the sufficiency of the evidence with
    regard to his conviction for providing false identification to law enforcement
    authorities in violation of 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 4914, which provides:
    A person commits an offense if he furnishes law enforcement
    authorities with false information about his identity after being
    informed by a law enforcement officer who is in uniform or who
    has identified himself as a law enforcement officer that the
    person is the subject of an official investigation of a violation of
    law.
    18 Pa.C.S.A. § 4914.
    The trial court explained:
    - 13 -
    J-S31029-15
    When [the police officers] asked [Appellant] to give him his
    name, he told them to look at his identification card. The
    identification card showed the name of Josue Hernandez
    Figueroa.