Com. v. Normand, T. ( 2015 )
[…] A person commits the
    offense of Access Device Fraud if he:
    (1) uses an access device to obtain or in an attempt to
    obtain property or services with knowledge that:
    (i) the access device is counterfeit, altered or
    incomplete;
    12
    Circulated 04/20/2015 03:54 PM
    (ii) the access device was issued to another person
    who has not authorized its use;
    (iii) the access device has been revoked or
    canceled; or
    (iv) for any other reason his use of the access
    device is unauthorized by the issuer or the device holder[.]
    18 PA.C.S.A. § 4120(a)(1). "Access Device" includes credit card within its definition.
    §4120(d).
    A person commits the offense of Identity Theft "of another person if he
    possesses or uses, through any means, identifying information of another person
    without the consent of that other person to further any unlawful purpose. 18
    PA.C.S.A. § 4120(a). Identifying information includes credit card numbers. See
    Commonwealth v. Newton, 
    994 A.2d 1127
    , 1135 (Pa. Super. 2010) (discussing how
    the use of credits cards would have met the element of identifying information).
    A person commits the offense of unlawful use of a computer if:
    [H]e accesses or exceeds authorization to access, alters,
    damages or destroys any computer, computer system,
    computer network, computer software, computer program,
    computer database, World Wide Web site or