Com. v. McGinnis, F. ( 2015 )
[…] reasonable inferences to be drawn therefrom.
    Additionally, it is not the role of an appellate court to
    weigh the evidence or to substitute our judgment for
    that of the fact-finder.
    -3-
    J. S20003/15
    Commonwealth v. Alford, 
    880 A.2d 666
    , 669-670 (Pa.Super. 2005),
    appeal denied, 
    890 A.2d 1055
     (Pa. 2005), quoting Commonwealth v.
    Gruff, 
    822 A.2d 773
    , 775 (Pa.Super. 2003), appeal denied, 
    863 A.2d 1143
    (Pa. 2004) (citations omitted).
    Aggravated assault is defined at 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 2702, which provides
    in relevant part:
    (a)     Offense defined.--A person        is   guilty   of
    aggravated assault if he:
    (1)   attempts to cause serious bodily
    injury to another, or causes such
    injury intentionally, knowingly or
    recklessly   under    circumstances
    manifesting extreme indifference to
    the value of human life;
    18 Pa.C.S.A. § 2702(a)(1).        “Serious bodily injury” is defined as “Bodily
    injury which creates a substantial risk of death or which causes serious,
    permanent disfigurement, or protracted loss or impairment of the function of