Com. v. Donahue, S. ( 2015 )
[…] persons who make threats which seriously impair personal security or public
    convenience. It is not intended by this section to penalize mere spur-of-the-
    moment threats which result from anger.” Commonwealth v. Campbell,
    7
    This passage—which indicates a defendant may be convicted of terroristic
    threats based on intent or reckless disregard—relied on case law interpreting
    the former version of Section 2706(a). However, Section 2706(a) was
    amended on December 15, 1999. Under the current version of Section
    2706, subsection (a)(1) speaks to a threat “to commit a crime of violence
    with intent to terrorize[.]” 18 Pa.C.S. § 2706(a)(1). Subsection (a)(3)
    covers threats, which, inter alia, “cause terror or serious public
    inconvenience with reckless disregard of the risk causing such terror or
    inconvenience.” 18 Pa.C.S. § 2706(a) (3). Instantly, we need not address
    the difference between our former case law and the present version of the
    statute, as our review will focus on whether the Commonwealth adduced