Com. v. Donahue, S. ( 2015 )
[…] effort to meet its burden, the Commonwealth may utilize
    the evidence presented at the preliminary hearing and also
    may submit additional proof.
    Commonwealth v. Carroll, 
    936 A.2d 1148
    , 1152 (Pa. Super. 2007)
    (citation omitted).    Hearsay may be considered by the trial court when
    determining whether a prima facie case exists.           Commonwealth v.
    Jackson, 
    849 A.2d 1254
    , 1257 (Pa. Super. 2004). However, hearsay alone
    cannot be the basis for establishing a prima facie case. 
    Id. Section 2709
    of the Crimes Code defines harassment, in relevant, as
    follows:
    (a) Offense defined.—A person commits the crime of
    harassment when, with intent to harass, annoy or alarm
    another, the person:
    *     *      *
    (3) engages in a course of conduct or repeatedly
    commits acts which serve no legitimate purpose[.]
    *     *      *
    - 12 -
    J. A22033/14
    [(f) Definitions.—] “Course of conduct.” A pattern of
    actions composed of more than one act over a period of
    time, however short, evidencing a continuity of conduct[.]
    18 Pa.C.S. § 2709(a)(3), (f).