Com. v. Nichols, W. ( 2017 )
[…] -4-
    J-S88038-16
    firearms under section 6106(b)(1), (2),        (5) or (6) (relating to
    firearms not to be carried without a          license) nor shall the
    provisions of this section be construed to    permit persons to carry
    firearms in a vehicle where such conduct      is prohibited by section
    6106.
    18 Pa.C.S. § 6106.1(a) (emphasis added).           The weapon recovered from
    Appellant’s vehicle was an automatic handgun with a barrel length of 3 ¾
    inches, Trial Court Opinion, 4/8/2016, at 10, which qualifies as a “firearm”
    under 18 Pa.C.S. § 6102 (defining firearm for the purposes of the Uniform
    Firearms Act, in pertinent part, as “[a]ny pistol or revolver with a barrel
    length less than 15 inches, … or any pistol, revolver, rifle or shotgun with
    an overall length of less than 26 inches.”) (emphasis added).
    Based    on   the   foregoing,   we   agree   that   section   6106.1(a)   is
    inapplicable to the weapon recovered from Appellant’s vehicle; thus, the
    evidence is insufficient to sustain Appellant’s conviction.     Accordingly, we