In the Interest of: T.C., a Minor , 2017 Pa. Super. 22 ( 2017 )
[…] Preston.
    The record is also clear that the status of this minor as a dependent child Is pursuant to
    42 Pa.C.S.A. §6302 (Dependent Child (5)), a child that is subject to compulsory school
    attendance is habitually and without justification truant from school, a determination that
    was made on March 30, 2015. This determination has never changed.
    Pa.R.J.C.P.   1151 sets forth when a GAL is to be appointed and when an
    Attorney is to be appointed in a child dependency case. Specifically, when a child is
    deemed dependent pursuant to Pa.C.S.A. §6302 (Dependent Chrld (5)), the child is
    entitled to an "attorney", not a GAL. (See 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 6311 (a)). "When a proceeding,
    including a master's hearing, has been initiated alleging that the child is a dependent
    child under paragraph (1}, (2), (3). (4) or (10) of the definition of "dependent child" in
    s 2016 is a leap year with the leap day being observed on February 29, 2016.
    6
    Due to the Court's schedule, the Order WpS not processed until March 3, 2016                   .