In Re: J.C., Appeal of: J.C. ( 2018 )
[…] J-A06029-18
    disorder that makes the person likely to engage in an act
    of sexual violence, the court shall order an additional
    period of involuntary inpatient treatment of one year;
    otherwise, the court shall order the department, in consultation
    with the board, to develop an outpatient treatment plan for the
    person. The order shall be in writing and shall be consistent with
    the protection of the public safety and appropriate control, care
    and treatment of the person.
    42 Pa.C.S. § 6404(a), (b) (emphasis added).
    In addition, the following language in Section 6404 also governs a
    transfer of an individual from involuntary inpatient treatment to involuntary
    outpatient treatment provided that certain criteria are met by the individual:
    (c) Outpatient treatment plan. —
    (1) If at any time the director or a designee of the facility
    to which the person was committed concludes the person no
    longer has serious difficulty in controlling sexually violent
    behavior in an inpatient setting, the director shall petition the
    court for a hearing. Notice of the petition shall be given to the
    person, the attorney who represented the person at the previous
    hearing held pursuant to subsection (b) or section 6403, the
    board, the district attorney and the county solicitor. The person
    and the person’s attorney shall also be provided with written
    notice advising that the person has the right to counsel and that,
    if he cannot afford one, counsel shall be appointed for the
    person.
    (2) Upon receipt of notice under paragraph (1), the board
    shall conduct a new assessment within 30 days and provide that
    assessment to the court.
    (3) Within 15 days after the receipt of the assessment
    from the board, the court shall hold a hearing pursuant to
    section 6403(c).  If the court determines by clear and
    convincing evidence that the person continues to have
    serious difficulty controlling sexually violent behavior
    while committed for inpatient treatment due to a mental
    abnormality or personality disorder that makes the person
    likely to engage in an act of sexual violence, the court
    - 14 -
    J-A06029-18
    shall order that the person be subject to the remainder of
    the period of inpatient commitment. Otherwise, the court
    shall order the department, in consultation with the
    board, to develop an outpatient treatment plan for the
    person.
    (4) The department shall provide the person with notice of
    the person’s right to petition the court for transfer to involuntary
    outpatient treatment over the objection of the department. The
    court, after review of the petition, may schedule a hearing
    pursuant to section 6403(c).