In Re: J.C., Appeal of: J.C. ( 2018 )
[…] the dispositional review hearing required in subsection (e), the
    court finds there is a prima facie case that the child is in need of
    involuntary treatment under the provisions of Chapter 64, the
    court shall direct that the county solicitor or a designee file a
    petition to initiate proceedings under the provisions of that
    chapter.
    42 Pa.C.S. § 6358.
    Chapter 64 of the Judicial Code encompasses Act 21 and applies to the
    commitment of sexually violent children found to be in need of involuntary
    treatment pursuant to Section 6358. Section 6401 provides as follows:
    6401. Scope of Chapter
    This chapter establishes rights and procedures for the civil
    commitment of sexually violent delinquent children who, due to
    a mental abnormality or personality disorder, have serious
    difficulty in controlling sexually violent behavior and thereby
    pose a danger to the public and further provides for additional
    periods of commitment for involuntary treatment for said
    persons.
    42 Pa.C.S. § 6401.
    The procedures to be followed for imposing periods of commitment for
    involuntary treatment are detailed in subsequent sections of Act 21. Section
    6403 addresses the procedures to be followed for determining if an
    individual requires commitment for involuntary treatment under Act 21, and
    states as follows:
    § 6403. Court-ordered involuntary treatment
    - 10 -
    J-A06029-18
    (a) Persons subject to involuntary treatment.—A person
    may be subject to court ordered commitment for involuntary
    treatment under this chapter if the person:
    (1) Has been adjudicated delinquent for an act
    of sexual violence which if committed by an adult
    would be a violation of 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 3121 (relating
    to rape), 3123 (relating to involuntary deviate sexual
    intercourse), 3124.1 (relating to sexual assault),
    3125 (relating to aggravated indecent assault), 3126
    (relating to indecent assault) or 4302 (relating to
    incest).
    (2) Has been committed to an institution or
    other facility pursuant to section 6352 (relating to
    disposition of delinquent child) and remains in the
    institution or other facility upon attaining 20 years of
    age.
    (3) Is in need of involuntary treatment due to
    a mental abnormality or personality disorder which
    results in serious difficulty in controlling sexually
    violent behavior that makes the person likely to
    engage in an act of sexual violence.
    (b) Procedures for initiating court-ordered involuntary
    commitment.—
    (1) Where, pursuant to the provisions of
    section 6358(f) (relating to assessment of delinquent