In Re: J.C., Appeal of: J.C. ( 2018 )
[…] and conditions of the involuntary outpatient commitment, including but not
    limited to:
    (1) Absolute compliance with the outpatient treatment plan.
    (2) Restrictions and requirements regarding the location of the
    person’s residence and the times the person must be physically
    present.
    (3) Restrictions and requirements regarding areas the person is
    not permitted to visit.
    (4) Restrictions and requirements regarding who the person
    may contact in any medium.
    (5) Periodic polygraph tests.
    42 Pa.C.S. § 6404.2(a).    Further, the statute mandates that if a person
    violates a material term or condition specified in Section 6404.2(a), “the
    court shall revoke the transfer to involuntary outpatient treatment and order
    the immediate return to involuntary inpatient treatment without a prior
    hearing.” 42 Pa.C.S. § 6404.2(e). An addition to the penal nature of the
    statute is the language directing that “[t]he court may issue a warrant
    - 26 -
    J-A06029-18
    requiring any law enforcement officer or any person authorized by the court
    to take the person into custody and return the person to involuntary
    inpatient treatment.” 
    Id. Upon review
    of these provisions of Act 21 pertaining to involuntary
    outpatient treatment, we conclude that they are similar to probation.
    Therefore, this factor of the analysis, as well, weighs in favor of a
    determination that Act 21’s effect is punitive.