Commonwealth v. Johnson ( 2018 )
[…] release, Appellant was required to register with the Pennsylvania State
    ____________________________________________
    1 On December 16, 2013, Megan’s Law III was struck down in its entirety for
    violating the single subject rule of Article III, Section 3 of the Pennsylvania
    Constitution. See Commonwealth v. Neiman, 
    84 A.3d 603
    (Pa. 2013).
    The decision was stayed ninety days to give the General Assembly an
    opportunity to amend.       However, since SORNA went into effect as of
    December 20, 2012, the Legislature thereafter amended SORNA. See 42
    Pa.C.S. § 9799.11(b)(3) (“It is the intention of the General Assembly to
    address the Pennsylvania Supreme Court’s decision in [Neiman] . . . by
    amending this subchapter in the act of March 14, 2014 (P.L. 41, No. 19).”).
    -2-
    J-S56013-17
    Police as a sexual offender.2          Appellant was required to register “upon
    release from incarceration, [or] upon parole[.]” See (former) 42 Pa.C.S. §
    9795.2(a)(1) (effective February 21, 2012 to December 19, 2012).           As of