Com. v. Gill, J. ( 2014 )
[…] , 382 (Pa. Super. 2008) (internal
    citations omitted). Further, as this Court has held, “[a]n expert’s opinion,
    which is rendered to a reasonable degree of professional certainty, is itself
    evidence.”    Commonwealth v. Fuentes, 
    991 A.2d 935
    , 944 (Pa. Super.
    2010) (en banc).
    At the time of Appellant’s SVP hearing, a “sexually violent predator”
    was defined, by statute, as:
    An individual convicted of an offense specified in . . . [42
    Pa.C.S.A. § 9799.14(c)(1.2)4] . . . who . . . is determined to
    be a sexually violent predator under section 9799.24
    (relating to assessments) due to a mental abnormality or
    personality disorder that makes the individual likely to
    engage in predatory sexually violent offenses.
    42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9799.12. The term “mental abnormality” is defined as: “[a]
    congenital or acquired condition of a person that affects the emotional or
    volitional capacity of the person in a manner that predisposes that person to
    the commission of criminal sexual acts to a degree that makes the person a
    menace to the health and safety of other persons.”           Id.   A “predatory”
    ____________________________________________
    4
    As noted above, at the time of Appellant’s SVP hearing, indecent assault by
    forcible compulsion was classified as a Tier II sexual offense, pursuant to 42
    Pa.C.S.A. § 9799.14(c)(1.2).
    - 10 -