Com. v. Gill, J. ( 2014 )
[…] the hearing, Appellant stipulated to Dr. Zakireh’s “expertise in the area of
    forensic psychology,” as well as to “[Dr.] Zakireh’s report.”          N.T. SVP
    Hearing, 10/11/13, at 2-3. Dr. Zakireh’s expert report was then admitted
    into evidence.
    Within Dr. Zakireh’s expert report, Dr. Zakireh concluded that
    Appellant met “the criteria set forth in the law for classification as [an SVP].”
    Dr. Zakireh’s Report, dated 8/2/13, at 11.       In relevant part, Dr. Zakireh
    ____________________________________________
    2
    42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9799.12 defines a “sexually violent offense” as “[a]n
    offense specified in section 9799.14 (relating to sexual offenses and tier
    system) as a Tier I, Tier II[,] or Tier III sexual offense.” 42 Pa.C.S.A.
    § 9799.12. In this case, Appellant was convicted of indecent assault by
    forcible compulsion, which is classified as a “Tier II sexual offense” under 42
    Pa.C.S.A. § 9799.14(c). Specifically, at the time of Appellant’s SVP hearing,