67 F.3d 1394(9th Cir. 1995). - 27 - J-A19019-14 Appellant’s Brief at 3. Such a result would greatly harm debtors and creditors alike and it would greatly impair a bankruptcy court’s ability to restructure contracts as part of the reorganization process, at least where a non-debtor surety or guarantor exists. See 11 U.S.C. § 1123 (“a plan shall . . . provide adequate means for the plan’s implementation, such as . . . curing or waiving of any default [and] extension of a maturity date or a change in an interest rate or other term of outstanding securities”); see also 11 U.S.C. § 1124 note (“Curing of the default and the assumption of the debt in accordance with its terms is an important reorganization technique for dealing with a particular class of claims, especially secured claims.”) Moreover, if we were to hold that a loan restructuring in bankruptcy affects the liability of a non-debtor surety or guarantor, we would encourage sharp practices in bankruptcy proceedings. Certainly, sureties and guarantors are often closely related to the borrower under the primary contract.