In the Int. of: M v. Appeal of: Appeal of: R.M. , 203 A.3d 1104 ( 2019 )
[…] him.12
    11Father acknowledged his receipt of both mailings at
    the termination hearing. Tr., 6/1/18, at 10:11-19,
    11:4-7.
    12The Court does not understand Father’s allegation
    that Pa.R.C.P. No. 405(C) was violated, or how it is
    - 15 -
    J-A30013-18
    applicable. That rule requires a signed return receipt
    unless “the defendant” refuses to accept service.
    Even if the dependency proceedings were flawed and the
    adjudication were to be set aside, it was not a prerequisite to CYS
    filing its involuntary termination petition.13 See 23 Pa.C.S.A. §§
    2512(a)(2) (“A petition to terminate parental rights with respect
    to a child under the age of 18 years may be filed by ... an
    agency”); 2102 (definition of “agency”); Am. Pet. ¶17.
    Furthermore, the removal of [Child] by court order, as referenced
    in Sections 2511(a)(5) and (8), did not serve as the basis for
    terminating Father’s parental rights.14 Rather, the grounds for