Com. v. Mariney, J. ( 2018 )
[…] Circumstantial
    evidence of guilty knowledge may include attempts to flee apprehension, Commonwealth v.
    Brabham, 
    268 Pa. Super. 35
    , 
    407 A.2d 424
    , 426-27 (Pa. Super. 1979) (flight from Jaw enforcement
    · at the time of arrest).
    a. Burglary
    Appellant alleges that the burglary conviction should fail because the 'evidence was
    insufficient to show ownership and non-penn.ission for his presence on the premises, and because
    of a lack of evidence showing entry with intent to commit a crime. He is incorrect on both counts.
    4
    ·----- ---·-·- --------·-- -·--·------                         ....
    prove. Rather, permission is an affirmative defense upon which a defendant bears the burden. 18
    Pa. C.S. § 3502(b) (3). "A person commits the offense of burglary if, with the intent to commit a
    crime therein, the person: enters a building or occupied structure, or separately secured or occupied
    portion thereof that is not adapted for overnight accommodations inwhich at the time of the offense
    no person is present." 18 Pa.C.S. § 3502(a) (4).
    Moreover, granting all reasonable inferences to the Commonwealth as the verdict winner,
    the circumstantial evidence here established: a break-in by force (missing window with broken