Concise Statement, 3/27/2018 (unnecessary capitalization omitted). For the reasons set forth in this memorandum, we agree with Appellant that the trial court erred in denying Appellant’s motion; the proper action was to transfer this matter to the Commonwealth Court. Because we find Appellant’s concise statement encompasses the issue before us, we decline to find waiver. 4 Subsection 5103(a) of the Judicial Code provides: (a) General rule.--If an appeal or other matter is taken to or brought in a court or magisterial district of this Commonwealth which does not have jurisdiction of the appeal or other matter, the court or magisterial district judge shall not quash such appeal or dismiss the matter, but shall transfer the record thereof to the proper tribunal of this Commonwealth, where the appeal or other matter shall be treated as if originally filed in the transferee tribunal on the date when the appeal or other matter was first filed in a court or magisterial district of this Commonwealth. A matter which is within the exclusive -5- J-S67041-18 Owens,
576 A.2d 95(Pa. Cmwlth. 1990) (holding that where a prisoner seeks relief for a claim of incorrect calculation by the DOC, it is an action in the Commonwealth Court’s original jurisdiction and thus, trial court should not have dismissed petition, but rather transferred matter to Commonwealth Court). Accordingly, we vacate the trial court’s order and remand the case to the trial court to transfer Appellant’s motion for clarification to the Commonwealth Court. Order vacated. Case remanded with instructions. Jurisdiction relinquished. Judge Ott joins this memorandum. Judge Nichols concurs in the result. jurisdiction of a court or magisterial district judge of this Commonwealth but which is commenced in any other tribunal of this Commonwealth shall be transferred by the other tribunal to the proper court or magisterial district of this Commonwealth where it shall be treated as if originally filed in the transferee court or magisterial district of this Commonwealth on the date when first filed in the other tribunal. 42 Pa.C.S. § 5103. -6- J-S67041-18 Judgment Entered. Joseph D. Seletyn, Esq. Prothonotary Date: 1/4/19 -7-
Document Info
Docket Number: 825 EDA 2018
Filed Date: 1/4/2019
Precedential Status: Precedential
Modified Date: 1/4/2019