Com. v. Lehman, M. , 201 A.3d 1279 ( 2019 )
[…] in connection with such prosecution shall be considered a part of
    the costs of the case and be paid by the defendant.
    16 P.S. § 4403.
    In its opinion, the trial court cited 16 P.S. § 7708, however, section 7708 only
    governs cases in counties of the first-class. Section 4403 governs cases in
    counties of the second-class. As Montgomery County is a county of the
    second-class, Feldman v. Hoffman, 
    107 A.3d 821
    , 823 n.1 (Pa. Cmwlth.
    2014), appeal denied, 
    121 A.3d 497
     (Pa. 2015), section 4403 is the relevant
    statute.
    12The Commonwealth cites 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9728(g) in support of its argument
    that Appellant was responsible for costs related to his resentencing. That
    statute is inapposite because that statute addresses “costs associated with the
    collection of restitution, transportation costs and other costs associated with
    the prosecution[.]” 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9728(g). It does not address costs borne
    by the district attorney in prosecuting a case. Such costs are governed by
    Section 64 and section 4403. Cf. 1 Pa.C.S.A. § 1933 (a specific statute
    controls over a general statute).
    -8-
    J-A28018-18