J.A.R. v. R.L.M. ( 2016 )
[…] Super. 2001) (citation omitted), appeal denied,
    
    806 A.2d 862
    (Pa. 2002).
    Under the UIFSA, a party may register a foreign support order in
    Pennsylvania.   23 Pa.C.S. § 7601.      Once the order is registered, it “is
    enforceable in the same manner and is subject to the same procedures as
    an order issued by a tribunal of this State.” 23 Pa.C.S. § 7603(b). The non-
    registering party may contest the validity or enforcement of a registered
    order by proving, inter alia, “[t]he issuing tribunal lacked personal
    jurisdiction over the contesting party.”   23 Pa.C.S. § 7607(a)(1). Section
    7607 further provides: “If the contesting party does not establish a defense
    under subsection (a) to the validity or enforcement of a registered support
    order, the registering tribunal shall issue an order confirming the order.” 23
    Pa.C.S. § 7607(c).
    Here, the trial court concluded Father did not prove the Canadian court
    lacked personal jurisdiction over him. Trial Court Opinion, 11/10/2015, at 4.
    First, the court explained Father “took no steps [t]o challenge personal