Com. v. Fenstermaker, R. ( 2018 )
[…] punishments. These categories of punishment include (1)
    partial or total confinement, (2) probation, (3) state or
    county intermediate punishment, (4) a determination of
    guilt without further penalty, and (5) a fine. 42 Pa.C.S. §
    9721.
    With respect to the punishment of incarceration, 18
    Pa.C.S. § 1103 governs the maximum authorized sentence
    of imprisonment for felony convictions. By a separate
    statute, these maximum allowable terms also apply to
    probationary sentences, a different category of punishment
    authorized by the General Assembly. In 42 Pa.C.S. §
    9754(a), the legislature directed that “[i]n imposing an
    order of probation, the court shall specify at the time of
    sentencing the length of any term during which the
    defendant is to be supervised, which term may not exceed
    the maximum term for which the defendant could be
    confined, and the authority that shall conduct the
    supervision.” Id. (emphasis added). Thus, the legislature
    explicitly connected the authorized punishments of
    incarceration and probation by statute.
    -4-
    J-S50032-18
    However, most sentencing alternatives are not tied to the
    maximum authorized term of incarceration. For example,