Commonwealth v. Stahley ( 2018 )
[…] testimonies, we discern no prejudice from Attorney Barton's failure to call
    them to testify at Appellant's suppression hearing, as they would not have
    supported Appellant's theory of intoxication to the degree necessary to
    preclude admission of his statement. Accordingly, this ineffectiveness claim
    fails.
    Next, Appellant contends Attorney Barton ineffectively failed to advise
    his parents and him properly regarding the defense of voluntary intoxication.
    Ordinarily, voluntary intoxication, or diminished capacity, is not a defense in
    Pennsylvania. 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 308. In cases of murder, however, a defendant
    may offer evidence of intoxication if it is “relevant to reduce murder from a
    higher degree to a lower degree of murder.” Id. “Thus, a defendant asserting
    a diminished capacity defense admits responsibility for the underlying action,
    but contests the degree of culpability based upon his inability to formulate the
    requisite mental state.” Commonwealth v. Williams, 
    980 A.2d 510
    , 527