Com. v. Adams, H. ( 2018 )
[…] Defendant also. argues that the Commonwealth failed to prove that he "acted with specific
    intent to endanger the welfare of a child or corrupt the morals .of a minor ... " Id · A defendant is
    guilty of endangering the welfare of a child if the Commonwealth proves that he is a "parent,
    guardian or other person supervising the welfare of a child under 18 years of age" and that "he
    knowingly endangers the welfare of the child by violating the duty of care, protection or support.''
    3
    18 Pa.C.S. § 4304(a)(l ). A "person supervising the welfare of a child" is someone "other than a
    parent or guardian that provides care, education, training or control of a child." Id. at (a)(3).
    Someone is guilty of corrupting the morals of a minor ifhe is over the age of 18 and "by any course
    of conduct in violation of Chapter 31 (relating to sexual offenses) corrupts or tends to corrupt the